This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 

Note: If you are using Internet Explorer 11, you will need to turn on Compatibility View. Go to Tools; Choose Compatibility View.

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information          Map      
Period: 2015, May (Preliminary, Benchmark: 2014)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information       Map      
     
Total4,274.14,243.2
Mining and Logging 5.55.5
Construction 191.7193.0
Manufacturing 457.2459.3
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 790.1789.9
Information 74.074.5
Financial Activities 215.9215.5
Professional and Business Services 593.2592.5
Education and Health Services 582.9582.3
Leisure and Hospitality Services 473.0460.9
Other Services 154.3153.8
Government 736.3716.0
Period: 2015, May (Benchmark: 2014)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information       Map      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting3,07129,529264,313,40789,000,373
Mining 2372,94037,579,6783,433,772
Utilities 46814,990311,430,5199,407,203
Construction 24,856183,8312,303,947,067509,414,365
Manufacturing 10,314454,4866,359,809,768812,185,829
Wholesale Trade 20,112179,4853,170,817,118323,852,615
Retail Trade 34,030495,0693,355,513,3131,184,035,663
Transportation and Warehousing 6,955136,9791,588,884,158272,416,935
Information 4,53874,7951,311,272,389113,466,083
Finance and Insurance 14,630155,3972,997,301,171233,485,433
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 11,18052,988653,993,932132,982,127
Professional and Technical Services 34,848215,4994,241,070,079487,313,373
Management of Companies and Enterprises 1,71881,3441,853,255,616219,531,373
Administrative and Waste Services 17,236293,2232,518,221,9481,031,024,246
Educational Services 5,852387,6514,088,454,431112,947,125
Health Care and Social Assistance 23,377584,8117,107,269,525937,218,044
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 3,87463,169560,088,024119,835,736
Accommodation and Food Services 20,000385,4901,566,347,3111,034,200,764
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 21,766103,852834,739,019243,996,692
Public Administration 2,672239,8332,704,848,3071,783,055
Period: 2014, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information       Map      
     
Total, All Occupations 884,030,880$9.15$20.81$26.64
Management Occupations 86175,970$29.56$55.91$69.08
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 86185,240$19.53$33.85$41.01
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 84111,160$22.21$38.72$46.98
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8856,570$21.38$35.29$42.24
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8835,260$18.19$32.47$39.60
Community and Social Services Occupations 9149,680$13.49$20.09$23.39
Legal Occupations 9225,050$16.49$39.80$51.45
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 91257,010$12.14$21.99$26.92
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8740,150$11.24$23.73$29.97
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations90249,760$17.04$34.54$43.29
Healthcare Support Occupations 90148,370$8.19$12.01$13.92
Protective Service Occupations 90100,960$9.93$16.70$20.09
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 91391,300$8.09$9.75$10.58
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 89126,930$8.09$11.16$12.70
Personal Care and Service Occupations 9097,600$8.09$11.47$13.16
Sales and Related Occupations 87438,780$8.17$18.05$22.99
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 87610,960$10.31$16.07$18.96
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 917,990$8.39$13.57$16.16
Construction and Extraction Occupations 87136,410$11.60$17.69$20.73
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 88166,500$12.79$20.69$24.64
Production Occupations 89330,170$9.59$15.85$18.98
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 88289,060$9.09$15.00$17.96
Period: 2015

Historical Business Closings and Permanent Layoffs

Collection and maintenance of the Announced Business Closings and Permanent Layoffs data was discontinued in May of 2013. To download an archive of the historical data please click on the download button below. Alternatively, you can view the most recent Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) report here.

Green Jobs

Area : North Carolina             Information       Map      
     
Management Occupations 15,7109$52,000-$62,399Bachelor's degree
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 2,5402$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 7100$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8,9605$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 3,3002$41,600-$51,999Bachelor's degree
Community and Social Services Occupations 7901$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Legal Occupations 600Not SpecifiedGraduate degree
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 6,3904under $20,800Bachelor's degree
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ1,3201$41,600-$51,999Assoc degree, diploma or certificate
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations4,9303$62,400-$103,999Bachelor's degree
Healthcare Support Occupations 7901under $20,800HS diploma / GED
Protective Service Occupations 1,2001$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 9,5206under $20,800no requirement
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 13,1608under $20,800HS diploma / GED
Personal Care and Service Occupations 1,3801under $20,800no requirement
Sales and Related Occupations 12,2507under $20,800no requirement
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 8,9305$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 1,0101under $20,800no requirement
Construction and Extraction Occupations 24,74014$31,200-$41,599HS diploma / GED
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 16,1109$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Production Occupations 24,45014$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 13,5508$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Period: 2011 Survey
   

On February 28, 2013, OMB announced revised delineations of Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Micropolitan Statistical Areas, and Combined Statistical Areas. North Carolina’s BLS cooperative programs will implement these new delineations in spring of 2015; please see the program-specific pages for more information about each individual program.