This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 

Note: If you are using Internet Explorer 11, you will need to turn on Compatibility View. Go to Tools; Choose Compatibility View.

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information          Map      
Period: 2014, August (Preliminary, Benchmark: 2013)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information       Map      
     
Total4,148.74,153.7
Mining and Logging 5.75.6
Construction 182.8180.1
Manufacturing 447.2446.2
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 776.2775.9
Information 74.674.1
Financial Activities 214.0210.3
Professional and Business Services 595.6590.1
Education and Health Services 562.8567.0
Leisure and Hospitality Services 457.3437.1
Other Services 155.2153.9
Government 677.3713.4
Period: 2014, August (Benchmark: 2013)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information       Map      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting3,10525,051198,115,280181,248,179
Mining 2392,83334,148,25026,957,502
Utilities 48914,828371,941,582251,474,930
Construction 24,943170,7761,832,329,4051,632,939,868
Manufacturing 10,360442,5496,468,824,9714,916,068,179
Wholesale Trade 20,296173,8542,983,627,2912,107,511,430
Retail Trade 34,031465,2813,002,814,0162,664,111,928
Transportation and Warehousing 6,890129,8941,508,818,0921,088,489,187
Information 4,37173,0931,570,865,404984,780,713
Finance and Insurance 14,500152,5204,512,591,7692,073,012,754
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 10,99049,308556,141,720437,823,080
Professional and Technical Services 34,358208,6903,708,420,4972,648,854,390
Management of Companies and Enterprises 1,78178,7982,814,201,9051,379,541,272
Administrative and Waste Services 16,829266,9742,153,478,7481,845,010,141
Educational Services 5,742384,5283,799,315,0933,297,804,309
Health Care and Social Assistance 23,098574,9126,456,628,5404,016,760,313
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 3,86657,591444,228,833296,296,725
Accommodation and Food Services 19,812364,0551,360,313,6121,305,178,777
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 21,28399,219743,897,500652,482,613
Public Administration 2,681234,4842,640,789,7622,007,649,073
"Unclassified establishments" 3821,84421,844
Period: 2014, 01 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information       Map      
     
Total, All Occupations 883,947,030$9.12$20.39$26.03
Management Occupations 86170,990$28.99$54.64$67.46
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 85175,150$19.28$32.84$39.62
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 84106,570$22.28$38.05$45.94
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8754,990$20.86$34.56$41.41
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8934,840$18.13$32.24$39.30
Community and Social Services Occupations 9049,760$13.50$19.92$23.13
Legal Occupations 9124,430$16.33$38.32$49.31
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 91259,310$11.90$21.78$26.73
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8838,920$11.01$23.27$29.39
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations89248,150$16.72$33.46$41.84
Healthcare Support Occupations 88146,520$8.22$11.98$13.86
Protective Service Occupations 9199,860$10.01$16.71$20.06
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 90376,620$8.07$9.67$10.47
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 89124,450$8.07$11.18$12.74
Personal Care and Service Occupations 8892,110$8.07$11.18$12.74
Sales and Related Occupations 87433,220$8.14$17.35$21.96
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 87602,210$10.32$15.89$18.68
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 927,370$8.05$13.09$15.61
Construction and Extraction Occupations 88131,540$11.47$17.37$20.32
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 88162,860$12.56$20.07$23.82
Production Occupations 89325,890$9.51$15.73$18.83
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 88281,270$8.96$14.81$17.73
Period: 2014

Historical Business Closings and Permanent Layoffs

Collection and maintenance of the Announced Business Closings and Permanent Layoffs data was discontinued in May of 2013. To download an archive of the historical data please click on the download button below. Alternatively, you can view the most recent Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) report here.

Green Jobs

Area : North Carolina             Information       Map      
     
Management Occupations 15,7109$52,000-$62,399Bachelor's degree
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 2,5402$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 7100$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8,9605$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 3,3002$41,600-$51,999Bachelor's degree
Community and Social Services Occupations 7901$31,200-$41,599Bachelor's degree
Legal Occupations 600Not SpecifiedGraduate degree
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 6,3904under $20,800Bachelor's degree
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ1,3201$41,600-$51,999Assoc degree, diploma or certificate
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations4,9303$62,400-$103,999Bachelor's degree
Healthcare Support Occupations 7901under $20,800HS diploma / GED
Protective Service Occupations 1,2001$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 9,5206under $20,800no requirement
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 13,1608under $20,800HS diploma / GED
Personal Care and Service Occupations 1,3801under $20,800no requirement
Sales and Related Occupations 12,2507under $20,800no requirement
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 8,9305$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 1,0101under $20,800no requirement
Construction and Extraction Occupations 24,74014$31,200-$41,599HS diploma / GED
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 16,1109$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Production Occupations 24,45014$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 13,5508$20,800-$31,199HS diploma / GED
Period: 2011 Survey
    Training and Education for the Green Workforce

On February 28, 2013, OMB announced revised delineations of Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Micropolitan Statistical Areas, and Combined Statistical Areas. North Carolina’s BLS cooperative programs will implement these new delineations in spring of 2015; please see the program-specific pages for more information about each individual program.